Very truly yours, - Texas Dentists for Medicaid Reform · 2018-06-28 · CC: Administrative Law...
[…] evidence of more than 63 instances of fraud, willful misrepresentations, and program

violations.277 This evidence is more than sufficient to require a hold on all of ADC’s Medicaid

payments pending further investigation, especially in light of the MFCU’s ongoing investigation

of ADC’s conduct.

2. Payment Hold for Allegations of Program Violations

ADC committed a program violation every time it submitted an inflated HLD score sheet

(62 times), as well as every time it submitted a prior authorization for full banding based on these

274 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1) (2011) (“The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending[.]” (emphasis added)); see also Vol. 3 at 226:23-25 (Deputy Inspector General Jack Stick explaining the same). 275 Id. The pattern HHSC-OIG identified with respect to Dr.