Very truly yours, - Texas Dentists for Medicaid Reform · 2018-06-28 · CC: Administrative Law...
[…] That explains how they “could just crank them out.” Id.

Page 60: Very truly yours, - Texas Dentists for Medicaid Reform · 2018-06-28 · CC: Administrative Law Judge Cathy C. Egan State Office of Administrative Hearings 300 West 15th Street, Suite

Respondent’s Post-Hearing Brief and Closing Argument; page 58.

This is a sufficiently credible allegation of fraud to mandate a payment hold pending further

investigation.257

Furthermore, once the allegations of fraud were verified and HHSC-OIG initiated a

payment hold as required under 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1), HHSC-OIG was required to refer this

case to MFCU.258 Because the MFCU accepted the fraud referral for investigation, the payment

hold “may be continued until such time as the investigation and any associated enforcement

proceedings are completed.”259

As set out above, HHSC-OIG has shown that the evidence it relied on in imposing the

hold – and the evidence that justifies maintaining the hold pending further investigation – is

relevant, credible, and material to the issues of both fraud and willful misrepresentation.260