Very truly yours, - Texas Dentists for Medicaid Reform · 2018-06-28 · CC: Administrative Law...
[…] business days of its imposition, and unless the payment hold is imposed at the request of MFCU,

the provider may request an informal review or an expedited administrative appeal hearing.70

HHSC-OIG has possessed the authority to impose these “postpayment holds” since 2003.71 In

2011, this authority was expanded pursuant to new federal requirements mandated by the Patient

Protection and Affordable Care Act.72 Once the allegations of fraud are verified and HHSC-

OIG initiates a payment hold as under 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1), HHSC-OIG also is required to

refer the case to MFCU.73 Once MFCU accepts the referral for investigation, the payment hold

“may be continued until such time as the investigation and any associated enforcement

proceedings are completed.”74

66 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §371.1703(b), (b)(5). The regulations use both “wilful” and “willful.”