VERSION 25 | PUBLISHED 2020 - Jones, Skelton & Hochuli, P.L.C.
[…] A.R.S. § 4-311(B) provides that no licensee is chargeable with knowledge of previous acts by which a person becomes intoxicated at other locations unknown to the licensee unless the person was obviously intoxicated.

A.R.S. § 4-311(C) provides that if an underage person purchases alcohol from a licensee, and causes injuries or property damage as a result of consumption within a reasonable time after the sale, it shall create a rebuttable presumption that the underage person consumed the alcohol provided by the licensee.

A.R.S. § 4-311 (D) defines “obviously intoxicated” as “inebriated to such an extent that a person’s physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by

Page 23: VERSION 25 | PUBLISHED 2020 - Jones, Skelton & Hochuli, P.L.C.

Chapter 1: General Tort Liability

© 2020 Jones, Skelton & Hochuli All Rights Reserved | jshfirm.com/ReferenceGuide | Page 15

significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person.”

In Carrillo v. El Mirage Roadhouse, Inc., 164 Ariz. 364, 793 P.2d 121 (Ct.