VERSION 25 | PUBLISHED 2020 - Jones, Skelton & Hochuli, P.L.C.
[…] The petition must set forth certain information, including the petitioner’s interest in the minor’s estate, the minor’s age, and a general description of the estate in question. A.R.S. § 14-5404(B). Certain people who might have an interest in the conservatorship proceedings, such as the minor’s biological parents, must be notified. A.R.S. § 14-5405; see also A.R.S. § 14-5406 (providing that interested persons may request notice).

When a conservatorship petition is filed based on the minority of the person to be protected, the court must hold a hearing to address certain aspects. A.R.S. § 14-5407(A). Because the goal of the conservatorship proceeding is to protect the minor’s interests, the court must appoint an attorney to represent the minor if at any time during the proceedings “the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented.” Id.

“After the hearing, and after making specific findings on the record that a basis for the appointment of a conservator or any other protective order has been established, the court shall make an appointment or other appropriate protective order.” A.R.S. § 14-5407(E).