VENDOR PROCUREMENT GUIDE - West Virginia Vendor Procurement Guide has been modeled from our ......
[…] 4.5.2.2 Agency Open-End Contracts (Over $25,000): Upon request by the state agency, the Purchasing Division establishes agency open-end

contracts through competitive bid for commodities and services needed on a repetitive basis. Once established, the agency is required to use this

contract.

4.5.2.3 Agency Delegated Contracts ($25,000 or Less): The agency is required to use its established contracts through the life of the contract.

Piggybacking on agency delegated open-end contracts is discouraged as it may exceed $25,000.

26

4.5.3 Piggybacking Contracts: West Virginia Code §5A-3-19 states:

"the Purchasing Director may, upon the recommendation of a state spending unit, participate in, sponsor, conduct, or administer a

cooperative purchasing agreement or consortium for the purchase of commodities or services with agencies of the federal government,

agencies of other states, other public bodies or other state agencies, if available and financially advantageous. At the discretion of the

director, bids may be solicited to determine whether participation in such a cooperative purchasing agreement or consortium is financially advantageous. The Department of Administration may approve

administrative fees, not to exceed the amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), necessary to participate in a cooperative purchasing

agreement. Fees which exceed fifty thousand dollars are subject to the competitive bid requirements of this article."

The Code of State Rules 148 CSR 1 7.9 address these types of contracts as follows:

7.9. Purchases from contracts issued by other public agencies and entities