VENDOR PROCUREMENT GUIDE - West Virginia Vendor Procurement Guide has been modeled from our ......
[…] If a judgment is made that special circumstances exist and that seeking competition is not practical, the agency may, with the prior approval of the

Purchasing Director, select a firm on the basis of previous satisfactory performance and knowledge of the facilities and agency’s needs.

Change order for projects estimated to cost less than $250,000 (which includes

construction and architectural fee) that far exceeds $250,000 may not be approved and may necessitate a rebid.

8.2 Capitol Improvements

8.2.1 State Capitol Complex: Pursuant to the West Virginia Code §4-8-5, “No

contract or contracts which will result in physical changes to the state Capitol or

62

any approaches, structures or facilities incidental thereto shall be let, nor shall any physical changes be made not requiring a contract, until approval of the

commission has been obtained.”

The Code requires the Capitol Building Commission to review and either approve or reject all plans recommending substantial physical changes inside or outside the