VENDOR PROCUREMENT GUIDE - West Virginia Vendor Procurement Guide has been modeled from our ......
[…] A

reduction in funds or an administrative freeze shall not be sufficient justification to cancel a lease or lease purchase agreement. No lease or lease purchase can be canceled without

approval of the Purchasing Division.

State agencies may be authorized by the Purchasing Division to purchase equipment currently under lease if the Purchasing Division competitively bid the lease originally. Each request will be evaluated on its own merits by the Purchasing Division. Approval is

required by the Purchasing Division.

8.8 Piggybacking Contracts: In accordance with the West Virginia Code §5A-3-19, the Purchasing Director “may, upon the recommendation of a state spending unit,

participate in, sponsor, conduct, or administer a cooperative purchasing agreement or consortium for the purchase of commodities or services with agencies of the federal government, agencies of other states, other public bodies or other state agencies, if

available and financially advantageous.”

State agencies must complete a Cooperative Purchasing Request, Justification and Approval (WV-40) to request that the Purchasing Director consider granting the state

agency permission to purchase from one of the above contract categories.