VENDOR PROCUREMENT GUIDE - West Virginia Vendor Procurement Guide has been modeled from our ......
[…] 44

Evaluation Criteria: All evaluation criteria must be clearly defined in the specifications section and based on a 100 point total score. Based on a one hundred

(100) point total, cost shall represent a minimum of thirty (30) of the one hundred (100) total points in the criteria.

Proposal Format and Content: Proposals shall be requested and received in two (2)

distinct parts: technical and cost. The cost portion shall be sealed in a separate envelope and will not be opened initially.

Proposal Submission: West Virginia Code §5A-3-11 states that “the bid must be

received by the Purchasing Division prior to the specified date and time of the bid opening. The failure to deliver or the non-receipt of the bid by the Purchasing Division, prior to the appointed date and hour, shall result in the rejection of the

bid.” The Purchasing Division will not accept bids, modification of bids, or addendum acknowledgment forms by e-mail transmission. Acceptable delivery

methods include hand-delivery, delivery by courier or facsimile.