Valuing Life: A Plea for Disaggregation - Harvard University
[…] INTRODUCTION

For over two decades, executive orders have required regulatory agencies to engage in cost-benefit analysis of major regulations,1 and Congress has imposed similar requirements in several statutes.2 To

1. See STEPHEN BREYER ET AL., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND REGULATORY POLICY 120–35 (5th ed. 2002) (examining executive orders that require federal agencies to balance the benefits of their decisions against the cost). 2. See, e.g., Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) (2000) (defining “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticides”); Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2605(c)(1)

Page 4: Valuing Life: A Plea for Disaggregation - Harvard University

SUNSTEIN FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:36 AM

2004] VALUING LIFE 387