VALUE-ADDED ELECTRICITY SERVICES: NEW ROLES FOR … · 2020-01-06 · VALUE-ADDED ELECTRICITY...
[…] See Texas Utilities Code, Section 39.107 (b) providing, “… All meter data, including all data generated, provided or otherwise made available by advanced meters and meter information networks, shall belong to a customer, including data used to calculate charges for service, historical load data, and any other proprietary customer information. A customer may authorize its data to be provided to one or more retail electric providers under rules and charges established by the [Public Utility Commission of Texas].” See also Section 39.107(k) providing, “The commission shall allow an electric utility or transmission and distribution utility to share information with an affiliated corporation, or other third-party entity, if the information is to be used only for the purpose of providing electric utility service to the customer or other customer-approved services.” 99 In Iowa, a utility tried to claim the city entering into a financing arrangement with the solar seller made the solar seller a utility. The utility then argued the solar seller utility could not compete in its territory.