v. ) Appeal.pdf · Japan Lines Ltd. v. County of Los Angeles, ... Fesko.ff v. Faber, 230 F.R.D. 25,...
[…] renders the ALJ's 's decision to reject "K" Line's position essentially unreviewable. See Sprint

Nextel Corp. v. FCC, 508 F.3d 1129, 1132 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (to facilitate effective review, the

reviewing tribunal requires more than just the result; it needs the reasoning for the result).

This appeal suspends the finality of the ALJ's Orders, and, upon review, the Commission

is not bound by the ALJ's decision to ignore the merits of "K" Line's position and summarily

dismiss for discovery shortfall. See 46 CFR § 502.227(a)(4) ("a decision or order of dismissal by

an administrative law judge shall only be considered final for purposes of judicial review if the

party has first sought review by the Commission pursuant to this section."). The Commission's

review is de novo. Under 46 CFR § 502.227(a)(6), when the Commission reviews an order of

44

dismissal, its own Rules of Practice and Procedure expressly provide that "the Commission,

except as it may limit the issues upon notice or by rule, will have all the power which it would

have in making the initial decision."

As painstakingly set out herein above, the ALJ's denial of "K" Line's dispositive motion

for judgment and the ALJ's dismissal ruling with prejudice on strictly procedural grounds

suffered from irreparable material defects and deprived "K" Line of its right to a fair hearing.