Utility Accommodation Policy and Standards 2016
[…] Utility Accommodation Policy and Standards Manual 2016 Revised: 12/01/2018

2-1

CHAPTER 2: AUTHORITY, PURPOSE &

SCOPE OF REGULATIONS

CHAPTER 2: AUTHORITY, PURPOSE, AND SCOPE OF REGULATIONS 2.1 AUTHORITY TO REGULATE

2.1.A. Public Road Encroachment Prohibited – The Official Code of

Georgia, Annotated, O.C.G.A. § 32-6-1, provides that "(i)t shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct, encroach upon, solicit the sale of any merchandise on, or injure materially any part of any public road.” (Emphasis added). O.C.G.A. § 32-1-10 provides that, "(a)ny person who violates any of the provisions of this Title for which no specific penalty is provided, whether or not such act or omission is expressly declared elsewhere in this Title to be unlawful, or who violates any of the rules and regulations issued under authority of and in accord with the provisions of this Title, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor...", and further provides that the Department "shall have the right to enjoin any act or omission so punishable as a misdemeanor...". Further authority for enforcement against encroachment is provided in O.C.G.A. § 32-1-9 under which it is declared to be "the duty of all State and Local law