Utility Accommodation Policy and Standards 2016
[…] Utility Accommodation Policy and Standards Manual 2016 Revised: 12/01/2018

2-1

CHAPTER 2: AUTHORITY, PURPOSE &

SCOPE OF REGULATIONS

CHAPTER 2: AUTHORITY, PURPOSE, AND SCOPE OF REGULATIONS 2.1 AUTHORITY TO REGULATE

2.1.A. Public Road Encroachment Prohibited – The Official Code of

Georgia, Annotated, O.C.G.A. § 32-6-1, provides that "(i)t shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct, encroach upon, solicit the sale of any merchandise on, or injure materially any part of any public road.” (Emphasis added).