Utilities Manual 2008 May 5...DELDOT UTILITIES MANUAL ii Revision May 2007 3.5 Utility Clearances...
[…] governmental public utility regarding the alteration or relocation of the public utility's facilities to 107

reimburse the public utility for the public utility's additional expenses incurred due to the enhancement 108

of the public utility's facilities or of its equipment design, location, placement, or specification, if, in the 109

judgment of the Department, the enhancement will result in net cost savings to the Department, will 110

expedite the project, or will otherwise result in increased public benefit and convenience.". 111

Section 2. Amend §9505, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (14) as 112

follows: 113

"(14) For a real property acquisition necessitated by a highway project, an appraisal is 114

unnecessary if the Department of Transportation determines that the valuation of the property to be 115

acquired is uncomplicated and the market value is estimated at fifty-thousand dollars ($50,000) or less, 116

based on a review of available data. If an appraisal is determined to be unnecessary, the Department of 117

Transportation shall prepare a waiver of valuation. The Department of Transportation may seek from 118

the federal agency funding the project, approval on a case-by-case basis to increase the waiver amount 119

on any valuation over ten-thousand dollars ($10,000) and up to a maximum of twenty-five thousand 120

dollars ($25,000), or the amount currently approved by the federal agency, provided that the Department 121

of Transportation offers the property owner the option of having an appraisal prepared. In all cases in 122

Page 159: Utilities Manual 2008 May 5...DELDOT UTILITIES MANUAL ii Revision May 2007 3.5 Utility Clearances And Depth Of Cover 25 3.5.1 POSITIONING AND CLEARANCES 25 3.5.2 DEPTH OF COVER 25

D E L D O T U T I L I T I E S M A N U A L

Revision May 2007 Appendix G - Legislation

149

which the estimated market value of a property to be acquired is over ten-thousand dollars ($10,000), the 123

property owner must be given the option of having an appraisal prepared.”. 124

Section 3. Severability clause. If any provision of this Act or the application thereof to any person 125

or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the 126