Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised ...
[…] subject to the court’s equitable gerrymandering, are replaced with statutory default
35
A profits interest is an equity-based form of compensation that allows a member to
share in the future economic appreciation of the value of an LLC but does not provide the
member with an interest in the current value of an LLC. If the profits interest is structured
to meet certain Internal Revenue Service requirements, the granting of the profits interest
will not be a taxable event. See, e.g., Rev. Proc. 93-27, 1993-2 C.B. 343. 36
UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-2c-1001 (“[C]urrent distributions shall be allocated among
the members in proportion to the members’ capital account balance as of the beginning of
the company’s current fiscal year.”). 37
Id. § 48-2c-704(10) (“[V]oting at a meeting [of the members] shall be determined
by percentage interests in the profits of the company . . . .”). 38
Id. § 48-2c-906 (“[P]rofits and losses shall be allocated in proportion to the
members’ capital account balances as of the beginning of the company’s current
fiscal year.”). 39
Id. § 48-2c-1308(2) (“Company assets remaining . . . shall be allocated and