Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised ...
[…] *1 (D. Me. June 11, 2007) (order denying motion to amend judgment). 186
The Delaware series provisions were amended in 2007 (effective August 1, 2007).
Act of July 10, 2007, ch. 105, 76 Del. Laws 124 (codified at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-
215 (West Supp. 2010)). 187
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-215(b) (“Assets associated with a series may be held
directly or indirectly, including in the name of such series, in the name of the limited
liability company, through a nominee or otherwise.”). 188
805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/37-40(c) (West 2010); S.B. 21, 60th Leg., Gen.
Sess. § 48-3a-1201(1) (Utah 2012). 189
S.B. 21 § 48-3a-1201(3)(a).
2013] UTAH SHOULD ADOPT A MODIFIED VERSION OF RULLCA 45
hold property and sue and be sued”;190
(c) “the provisions of [the Proposed Act]
which are generally applicable to [LLCs], and its managers, members and
transferees, shall be applicable to each series”;191
and (d) a requirement that “[t]he
name of each series must contain the name of the [SLLC] and be distinguishable
from the name of any other series.”192
Even with these clarifying provisions in the
Proposed Act, significant uncertainty will continue regarding SLLCs for the
foreseeable future.