Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised ...
[…] governs each type of organic change. These provisions are not only internally
consistent with one another, but are also consistent with the organic change
provisions of the Utah-specific versions of the HRUPA and HULPA.151
Also, the Proposed Act corrects a problem in the Current Act with respect to
conversions. The Current Act inadequately deals with “outbound” conversions
(i.e., the conversion of the Utah LLC into a foreign entity) in that it is unclear
what, if anything, the LLC must file in Utah in connection with such a
conversion.152
The confusion arises from the wording of section 48-2c-1406(4) of
the Current Act, which states:
(4) A conversion of a domestic [LLC] into a foreign subject entity
must be:
(a) permitted by the statutes governing the foreign subject entity;
(b) approved in the manner required by the statutes described in
Subsection (4)(a); and
(c) accompanied by any filing in the foreign jurisdiction required by
the statutes described in Subsection (4)(a).153
Nowhere in section 48-2c-1406(4) is a filing with a Utah governmental entity
explicitly required. Instead, the wording provides that an outbound conversion
must be “accompanied” by a filing in the foreign jurisdiction. Not only is the