Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised ...
[…] S.B. 21 § 48-3a-1201(3)(a) (proposing that a series that meets all of the conditions
of subsection (2) shall “be treated as a separate entity to the extent set forth in the
certificate of organization”). 179
805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/37-40(j) (emphasis added); IOWA CODE ANN.
§ 489.1201(7) (“Except to the extent modified by this article, the provisions of this chapter
which are generally applicable to a limited liability company, and its managers, members
and transferees, shall be applicable to each series with respect to the operations of such
series.” (emphasis added)). 180
S.B. 21 § 48-3a-1201(6) (“Except to the extent modified by this part, the
provisions of this chapter which are generally applicable to a limited liability company, and
its managers, members and transferees, shall be applicable to each series with respect to
the operations of such series.” (emphasis added)). 181
805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/37-40(b); S.B. 21 § 48-3a-1201(3) (“A series
meeting all of the conditions of Subsection (2) shall . . . have the power and capacity to, in
its own name, contract, hold title to property, grant liens and security interests, and sue