Utah Attorney General's response in Lafferty case
[…] exception when a claim could have been, but was not raised at trial or appeal, if

the failure to raise the claim at trial or on appeal was due to ineffective assistance

of counsel. See id. § 78B-9-106(2) (emphasis added). However, the PCRA does

Case 2:07-cv-00322-DB Document 362 Filed 07/02/14 Page 40 of 48

Page 41: Utah Attorney General's response in Lafferty case

38

not include any exception to the procedural bar if the claim was not raised in the

first post-conviction petition due to ineffective assistance of prior post-conviction

counsel. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–9–202(4) (barring claims of post-conviction

ineffectiveness).

The PCRA prohibits claims of ineffective assistance of post-conviction

counsel in a capital case: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating

the right to the effective assistance of post-conviction counsel, and relief may not

be granted on any claim that post-conviction counsel was ineffective.” Utah

Code Ann. § 78B–9–202(4). Although a petitioner may be relieved from a post-

conviction judgment where he was virtually “abandoned” by his appointed

counsel, see Archuleta v. State, 2011 UT 73,¶166 & n14, Lafferty makes no claim