UT 05-1 - Whether Kerosene Based Jet Fuel Constitutes ... · UT 05-1 Tax Type: Use Tax Issue:...
[…] … any jet fuel as described in ASTM specification D 1655 and military specifications MIL-T-5624R and MIL-T-83133D (Grades JP-5 and JP-8).

35 ILCS 505/1.25 (Smith-Hurd) (Historical and Statutory Notes).

Finally, and after the legislature passed the UTA’s temporary tax reduction for

motor fuel and gasohol, the Department adopted an emergency Retailers’ Occupation Tax

(“ROT”) regulation to reflect the changes made by P.A. 91-872. 24 Ill. Reg. 11324 (July

28, 2000) (amending 86 Ill. Adm. Code 130.101(b)); Stip. ¶ 27; see also 35 ILCS 120/12

(authorizing the Department to “make, promulgate and enforce such reasonable rules and

regulations relating to the administration and enforcement of the provisions of [the

Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (“ROTA”)] as may be deemed expedient”). Effective July

12, 2000, ROT regulation § 130.101(b) provided, in pertinent part:

By way of illustration and not limitation, the following are considered motor fuel: