UT 05-1 - Whether Kerosene Based Jet Fuel Constitutes ... · UT 05-1 Tax Type: Use Tax Issue:...
[…] ascertain and give effect to the true intent and meaning of the legislature. Kraft v. Edgar,

138 Ill. 2d 178, 189, 561 N.E.2d 656, 661 (1990). The best place to look for legislative

intent is the text of the statutory provision itself. Van’s Material Co., Inc. v. Department

of Revenue, 131 Ill. 2d 196, 202, 545 N.E.2d 695, 698 (1989).

The plain text of P.A. 91-872 shows that the Illinois General Assembly intended

the temporary use tax rate reduction to apply to the privilege of using, in Illinois, only

two closely related types of tangible personal property purchased at retail. 35 ILCS

105/3-10; see also 35 ILCS 105/3 (“tax is imposed on the privilege of using in this State

tangible personal property purchased at retail from a retailer”). Specifically, the

legislature intended the temporary rate reduction to be applicable to “motor fuel, as

defined in Section 1.1 of the [MFTL], and gasohol, as defined in Section 3-40 of the

[UTA] ….” 35 ILCS 105/3-10. Neither party argues that KT jet fuel is gasohol, so the

UTA’s definition of gasohol is not in question here. By saying that, however, I do not

mean to suggest that the legislature’s coupling of the two specific types of tangible