UT 05-1 - Whether Kerosene Based Jet Fuel Constitutes ... · UT 05-1 Tax Type: Use Tax Issue:...
[…] 35 ILCS 505/2a (Smith-Hurd) (Historical and Statutory Notes).

When it passed P.A. 86-125, the General Assembly also amended § 17 of the

MFTL. 35 ILCS 505/17 (Smith-Hurd) (Historical and Statutory Notes); P.A. 86-125.

Section 17 identifies the purposes underlying the different taxes imposed by §§ 2 and 2a

of the MFTL. 35 ILCS 505/17. During the claim period, § 17 provided:

It is the purpose of Sections 2 and 13a of this Act to impose a tax upon the privilege of operating each motor vehicle as defined in this Act upon the public highways and the waters of this State, such tax to be based upon the consumption of motor fuel in such motor vehicle, so far as the same may be done, under the Constitution and statutes of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Illinois. It is the purpose of Section 2a of this Act to impose a tax upon the privilege of importing or receiving in this State fuel for sale or use, such tax to be used to fund the Underground Storage Tank Fund. If any of the

11

provisions of this Act include transactions which are not taxable or are in any other respect unconstitutional, it is the intent of the General Assembly that, so far as possible, the remaining provisions of the Act be given effect.

35 ILCS 505/17; P.A. 86-125. Amended § 17 makes clear that not everything taxed

under the MFTL is taxed as motor fuel.

Six months before the claim period began, the General Assembly amended the

MFTL again, to add a definition of the term, “[KT] jet fuel.” 35 ILCS 505/1.25 (Smith-