USPTO Atty Fees Opinion
[…] follows:
(1) both parties to exchange initial disclosures, as requiredby Rule 26(a)(1), Fed. R. Civ.
P., by March 29 2013;
(2) discovery to be completed by June 14, 2013;
(3)plaintiffto serveon thePTO anynewevidence, includingnon-expertdeclarations orexpert reports, upon which plaintiffintended to rely, by April 12, 2013;
(4) the PTO to serve on plaintiff any new evidence on which the PTO intended to rely by
May 17, 2013; and
(5) plaintiff to serve on the PTO any rebuttal expert report upon which plaintiff intended
to rely by May 31 2013.
Section 1071(b)(1) provides, inpertinent part, as follows: Whenever a person authorized...toappeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit is dissatisfied with the
decision of the...[TTAB], said person may...have remedy by a civil action, and the district
court may adjudge that an applicant is entitled to a registration upon the application
involved...as the facts in the case may appear.
2
Case 1:12-cv-01462-TSE-TCB Document 53 Filed 01/03/14 Page 2 of 11 PageID# 2517
8/13/2019 USPTO Atty Fees Opinion
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/uspto-atty-fees-opinion 3/11
Shammas Rea, CaseNo. I:12cvl462 (E.D. Va. March 5,2013) (Order). Thus, the discovery