Using Local Laws to Protect Health, Safety & Community Assets Helen Slottje, Esq. & David Slottje,...
[…] MHRL §10(1)(ii)

Page 8: Using Local Laws to Protect Health, Safety & Community Assets Helen Slottje, Esq. & David Slottje, Esq. Community Environmental Defense Council, Inc. CedcLaw.org.

Is it true that the Oil and Gas Drilling Law statute preempts LOCAL control?

Page 9: Using Local Laws to Protect Health, Safety & Community Assets Helen Slottje, Esq. & David Slottje, Esq. Community Environmental Defense Council, Inc. CedcLaw.org.

Oil & Gas Statute

New York State Oil & Gas Law, ECL §23-0303(2):

“The provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries;but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.”

Page 10: Using Local Laws to Protect Health, Safety & Community Assets Helen Slottje, Esq. & David Slottje, Esq. Community Environmental Defense Council, Inc. CedcLaw.org.

what does ‘supersede all local laws relating to regulation of gas mining’ even MEAN?