Using Local Laws to Protect Health, Safety & Community Assets Helen Slottje, Esq. & David Slottje,...
[…] Page 5: Using Local Laws to Protect Health, Safety & Community Assets Helen Slottje, Esq. & David Slottje, Esq. Community Environmental Defense Council, Inc. CedcLaw.org.

Municipal Home Rule Law• In 1964 a “home rule package” was adopted consisting of

Article I of the State Constitution, the Municipal Home Rule Law, and the Statute of Local Governments.

• Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(11), (12) vests towns with the police power to enact laws relating to the “protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment” and for the “protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.”

• In keeping with the provisions of the constitution, the MHRL prohibits localities from adopting local laws inconsistent with the State Constitution or any general law of the State.