Using Daubert to Evaluate Evidence-Based Sentencing
[…] But see People v. Murtishaw,631 P.2d 446, 470 (Cal. 1981) (rejecting predictive dangerousness testimony notunder Kelly/Frye but rather because the court found that the testimony's prejudi-cial impact outweighed its probative value). The court in Murtishaw noted that inplaces where the jury is required by law to determine whether someone is "dan-gerous," such predictive testimony, although unreliable, would often be the onlyevidence available to assist the trier of fact. Id. at 469; see 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c)(2012) ("Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rulesgoverning admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may beexcluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfairprejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.").