USING ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS FOR MEDICAID AND … · Planning; Trusts & Estates magazine; the...
[…] See discussion on the ABA-PTL Archives, October 2007, at http://tinyurl.com/5ysdj3

Evan H. Farr, CELA, CAP Using Asset Protection Trusts for Medicaid and Veterans Benefits

Page 22: USING ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS FOR MEDICAID AND … · Planning; Trusts & Estates magazine; the Washington Post, Newsweek Magazine, Northern Virginia Magazine, Trusts & Estates Magazine,

1.5.2.1. Section 505(a)(2) of the Uniform Trust Code states that “with respect to anirrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximumamount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit.”53