USING ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS FOR MEDICAID AND … · Planning; Trusts & Estates magazine; the...
[…] 1.2.7.4. The relevant Federal Medicaid law, OBRA ‘93,36 states that the term “income” hasthe meaning given such term in 42 U.S.C. § 1382a, which in turn states, in thecontext of trusts, that income includes: “any earnings of, and additions to, thecorpus of a trust established by an individual . . . and, in the case of an irrevocabletrust, with respect to which circumstances exist under which a payment from theearnings or additions could be made to or for the benefit of the individual.”37

1.2.8. Adjustments Between Principal and Income.

1.2.8.1. The trustee must be affirmatively prohibited from exercising any powers to adjustbetween income and principal, regardless of whether such powers are granted bycommon law or statute or both.