USA v. Saybolt
[…] The

Court pointed out that where it was alleged that the conspirators

agreed to make a false record or statement, “it must be shown

Page 20: USA v. Saybolt

19

that the conspirators had the purpose of ‘getting’ the false record

or statement to bring about the Government’s payment of a false

or fraudulent claim.” 128 S. Ct. at 2130. This meant that “it

must be established that [the conspirators] agreed that the false

record or statement would have a material effect on the

Government’s decision to pay the false or fraudulent claim.” Id.

at 2130–31.

Here, Section 286’s language concerning the purpose of

the prohibited conspiracy to defraud closely resembles that of

the statute analyzed in Allison Engine. Compare 18 U.S.C. §

286 (“[B]y obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or

allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim . . . .”), with

31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(3) (2006) (“[B]y getting a false or

fraudulent claim allowed or paid.”). The term “obtain” is

synonymous with “get,” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary

953 (1966); see also id. at 1559 (listing “get” as a synonym of