USA v htmlcomics.com US Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim
[…] and Fourth Amendment counterclaims are grossly deficient and must be
dismissed.
Claimant’s only “count” that possibly survives sovereign immunity analysis
is his “Privacy Protection Act” claim. Though 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-6 does allow
for a cause of action against the United States by a person aggrieved by an
officer’s search and seizure of materials “possessed by a person reasonably
believed to have a purpose to disseminate to the public a newspaper, book,
broadcast, or other similar form of public communication” in connection with an
investigation or prosecution for a criminal offense, 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-6(d)
provides that the remedy against the United States under this cause of action is
“exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for conduct constituting a
violation” of the statute. Because Claimant’s “counts” all appear to be based on
the same conduct—the illegality of a search and seizure of his computer
equipment pursuant to a federal search warrant—a cause of action under 42
U.S.C. § 2000aa would be his exclusive remedy for the conduct alleged and his