US v. City of Columbus PN-OH-001-039 · US v. City of Columbus PN-OH-001-039 IN THE UNITED STATES...
[…] the phrase "any agent" in this way is particularly significant to

understanding Congress' intent regarding the standard of

liability to be imposed in § 14141 cases. Federal courts have

held that Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (Title VII), the

Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA), and the Age Discrimination

In Employment Act (ADEA),9 all impose vicarious liability on

governmental authorities or employers, in large part because each

of those statutes defines the scope of liability to include "any

agent" of those entities or persons. Because § 14141 also

includes that same phrase -- "It shall be unlawful for any

governmental authority, or any agent thereof ..." -- § 14141

should be interpreted in the same way as Title VII, the ADA, and

the ADEA. See. Evans v. United States. 504 U.S. 225, 259 (1992)

(stating that when Congress borrows a term of art "it presumably

knows and adopts the cluster of ideas that were attached to each