US Supreme Court: 06-11543
[…] characteristic that all of the enumerated crimes have in

common that would provide a limitation on the residual

clause?

MS. KATZE: At their very least, they all

are acts that intend to cause harm. They all are

property crimes. This Court reiterated --

JUSTICE ALITO: No, they're not. In 18

17

Alderson Reporting Company

Page 18: US Supreme Court: 06-11543

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 06-11543

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-06-11543 18/62

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Official - Subject to Final Review

U.S.C. 842, explosives, unlawful -- "It shall be

unlawful to engage in the business of importing,

manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials without

a license issued under this chapter."

MS. KATZE: Your Honor --

JUSTICE ALITO: There's no intent to cause

harm there.

MS. KATZE: Your Honor, the term in the

Armed Career Criminal Act is the "use of explosives."

This Court has defined "use" as having an

intentionality, and intent -- and I think it's fair to