US Patent Law Update - Neifeld · 10/23/2012  · DAMAGES Laserdynamics V. Quanta Computer, (Fed....
[…] Cir. 8/30/2012) “We reaffirm that in any case involving multi-component products,

58

NDA/JRA PRACTICES  NDA DISCLOSURES MAY MOTIVATE A FOLLOW ON JRA/NDA

 PARTIES UNPUBLISHED APPLICATIONS DISCLOSE CLOSELY RELATED INVENTIONS

 NDA/JRA WILL “EXCEPT” THOSE EXISTING UNPUBLISHED APPLICATIONS FOR AFTER FILED INVENTIONS

Page 59: US Patent Law Update - Neifeld · 10/23/2012  · DAMAGES Laserdynamics V. Quanta Computer, (Fed. Cir. 8/30/2012) “We reaffirm that in any case involving multi-component products,

59

NDA/JRA PRACTICES

 REMEMBER THE JRA SUBSTANTIVE REQUIREMENTS:

 35 USC 100(h) (“written contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into by 2 or more persons or entities for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work in the field of the claimed invention”)

Page 60: US Patent Law Update - Neifeld · 10/23/2012  · DAMAGES Laserdynamics V. Quanta Computer, (Fed. Cir. 8/30/2012) “We reaffirm that in any case involving multi-component products,

60

NDA/JRA PRACTICES