U.S. Department of Labor FY 2009 Accountability Report
[…] Because of the aforementioned exceptions, we concluded this control was not operating effectively, and therefore, did not perform additional control testing. Without adequate controls to timely close out expired grants and deobligate any remaining funds, undelivered orders may be overstated. U.S. Code Title 31 Section 1501, Documentary Evidence Requirement for Government Obligations, states, “An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is (a) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and (b) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the appropriation or fund.” Section 1554, Audit, control and reporting, states, "The head of each agency shall establish internal controls to assure that an adequate review of obligated balances is performed to support the certification required by section 1108(c) of this title."