U.S. Department of Justice Criminal Division Office of ... · PDF fileU.S. Department of...
[…] Id..

21. Affiant had significant training and experience in drug­related enforcement and investigation. Jones v. Town of Seaford, 661 F. Supp. 864, 871 (0. Del. 1987).

22. A prior search revealed drug paraphernalia at the location to be searched. Id.

23. Items of drug paraphernalia were viewed "only a few days" before the warrant was executed. Id.

24. That defendant was not a distributor or dealer of tobacco products was probative of the officers' contention that the items for sale in the store were, in fact, drug paraphern~ia. Id.

II. Forfeiture

A. Exclusivity of Remedy

21 U.S.C. § 863(c) provides that "[a]ny drug paraphernalia involved in any violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture upon the conviction of a person for such violation." However, civil actions for forfeiture of drug paraphernalia have been successfully maintained under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c), which provides that "[a]ny merchandise that is introduced or attempted to be introduced .into the United States contrary to law (other than in violation of § 1592 of this