U.S. Department of Justice Criminal Division Office of ... · PDF fileU.S. Department of...
[…] Because of the large differences in sentencing exposure for violations of 21 U.S.C. § 863 and the money laundering statutes, serious consideration should be given to charging violations of the money laundering statutes in Title 18, in addition to the main drug paraphernalia counts if warranted.

Chapter Five

SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE

I. Search Warrants

Section 863(c) provides that "any drug paraphernalia involved in any violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture upon the conviction of a person for such violation." Under this statute, seizure prior to conviction can be achieved by obtaining a search warrant pursuant to Rule 41 of the Fed. R. Crim, P. if criminal prosecution is anticipated. Rule 41(b) provides: