U.S. Department of Justice Criminal Division Office of ... · PDF fileU.S. Department of...
[…] (See Appendix C for text of amendments.)

, ,

September 1991 PageS

IV. The 1990 Amendments

The Crime Control Act of 1990 further amended the 1986 Act effective November 29, 1990. Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 2401, 104 Stat. 4859 (l990)(See Appendix D for text of amendments). The 1990 Amendments "eliminate wording which limits effectiveness in prosecuting sales of such materials." H.R. Rep. No. 101~681(1), 101 Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1990 U.S. Code Congo & Admin. News Vol. 10F p. 6476. The 1986 Act together with the 1988 and 1990 Amendments have now been redesignated as 21 U.S.C. § 863. Section 857 has been repealed.

The 1990 Amendments reword subsections (a)(I) and (a)(2) which state the offense. The new language reads: (a) It is unlawful for any person (1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia. Subsection (a)(3) remains uncl

'. ;~,d. The House Report accompanying these amendments provides the rath ..; for the changes: