U.S. Department of Defense - Marine Corps Systems Command's … · 2010. 10. 27. · DPAP Defense...
[…] During the undefinitized period, the Government bears increased risk, and the contractor generally bears reduced risk. If the contractor’s reduced risk is not reflected in the negotiated profit rate, then the Government could be paying too much profit to the contractor.

Requirements to Reflect Reduced Cost Risk in the Contractor’s Profit or Fee

Both 10 U.S.C. 2326 and the DFARS provide guidance on profit determination, and the FAR provides guidance on documenting the price agreement. Section 2326(e), title 10, United States Code, states:

The head of an agency shall ensure that the profit allowed on an undefinitized contractual action for which the final price is negotiated after a substantial portion of the performance required is completed reflects:

(1) the possible reduced cost risk of the contractor with respect to costs incurred during performance of the contract before the final price is negotiated; and

(2) the reduced cost risk of the contractor with respect to costs incurred during performance of the remaining portion of the contract.