U.S. COURT OF APPEALS CASE NO. 06-15431
[…] focusing on whether PWCP is a "subdivision" of a labor management committee,
the District Court ignores both the record and the plain language of§ 1776(e).
W02-SD:6MWH1 \51414431. I -43-
3. Section 175a Does Not Permit Labor Management Committees to
Enforce State Prevailing Wage Laws.
The District Court held that PWCP is a labor management committee
under§ 175a- even though its sole purpose is to monitor compliance with state
prevailing wage law- because "enforcement of prevailing wage laws is merely a
specific implementation of the broader purposes for which§ 175a was enacted."
(EOR, 43.011.) Specifically, the District Court reasoned that permitting labor
management committees to enforce prevailing wage laws furthers the purposes of
§ 175a, such as "enhanc[ing] the involvement of workers in making decisions that
affect their working lives," and "expand[ing] and improv[ing] working
relationships between workers and managers." (EOR, 43.010.) The District
Court's holding in this regard was based on an erroneous interpretation of§ 175a,
and thus should be reversed as a matter of law.