U.S. COURT OF APPEALS CASE NO. 06-15431
[…] Again, Governor Davis opted not to veto SB 588 just one year later.
He did so despite the fact that it failed to remedy the precise concerns he had raised
regarding AB 2783. Namely, SB 588 still deputized federally-created labor
management committees to enforce California prevailing wage law, and still
provided for the disclosure of private employee information to third parties without
employee consent, and with no restrictions whatsoever on how that information is
to be used, or to whom it can be released. (EOR, 9.006.)
C. The Labor-Management Cooperation Act of 1978 - 29 U.S.C. § 175a
Title 29, § 175a of the United States Code authorizes the Federal
Mediation and Conciliation Service to assist in "the establishment and operation of
plant, area and industrywide labor management committees." (ADD 007.) The
statute requires that these "labor management committees" (a) "have been
organized jointly by employers and labor organizations representing employees in
that plant, area, or industry," and (b) "are established for the purpose of improving