US Army Africa (USARAF) Pamphlet 200-04 - Cultural-Historic-Natural Resource Protection During...
[…] (4) 1971 Ramsar Convention.14 This agreement provides for the protection of wetlands

3 “Geneva Convention (IV) relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War ”, (GENEVA IV), 12 August 1949, Geneva, Switzerland4 Protocol I, GENEVA IV, Article 525 GENEVA IV, Article 53 6 Protocol I, GENEVA IV, Articles 53 + 557 “Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict”, (HAGUE 54) 14 May 54, The Hague, Netherlands8 HAGUE 54, Article 1.(a)9 HAGUE 54, Article 4.10 HAGUE 54, Article 8.11 HAGUE 54, Article 4.212 HAGUE 54, Article 1113 “Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property”, 14 November 197014 “Convention on Wetlands of International Importance Especially Waterfowl Habitat” and 1982 Protocol, 2 February 1971

10

United States Army, 06/15/12,