Updated June 29, 2005 · FISA wiretap assistance); and in the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism...
[…] The amendment alsoprovides a good faith defense for persons producing items pursuant to this section whichdoes not constitute a waiver of any privilege in any other proceeding,” H.Rept. 107-236, at16 (emphasis added).

records of hotels, motels, car and truck rental agencies, and storage rental facilities,50 U.S.C. 1862 (2000 ed.). An application for such an order had to assert that therewere “specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whomthe records pertain [was] a foreign or an agent of a foreign power,” 50 U.S.C.1862(b)(2)(2000 ed.).