Update of Valuation Case Law - Capital Valuation … Law Update.pdfUpdate of Valuation Case Law...
[…] Also, it is clear that but for the anticipated discount in calculating gift taxes, Plaintiffs would not have transferred the cash to the LLC. Also see: Linton v. United States, 638 F. Supp. 2d 1277 (W.D. Wash. 2009).

C. Present Interests vs. Future Interest

1. Christine and Albert Hackl v. Commissioner, 118 T.C. 279 (2002), affirmed, Hackl v. C.I.R., 335 F.3d 664, 92 A.F.T.R.2d 2003-5254 (7th Cir. 2003)(rehearing denied) illustrates the importance of gifts of present interests for purposes of the annual exclusion from gift taxes:

(Background: “Section 2501 imposes a tax for each calendar year" on the transfer of property by gift" by any taxpayer, and section 2511(a) further clarifies that such tax "shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible". The tax is computed based upon the statutorily defined "taxable gifts", which term is explicated in section 2503. Section 2503(a) provides generally that taxable gifts means the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year, less specified deductions.