Update of Valuation Case Law - Capital Valuation … Law Update.pdfUpdate of Valuation Case Law...
[…] (Background: “Section 2501 imposes a tax for each calendar year" on the transfer of property by gift" by any taxpayer, and section 2511(a) further clarifies that such tax "shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible". The tax is computed based upon the statutorily defined "taxable gifts", which term is explicated in section 2503. Section 2503(a) provides generally that taxable gifts means the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year, less specified deductions. Section 2503(b), however, excludes from taxable gifts the first $10,000 "of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year". In other words, the donor is entitled to an annual exclusion of $10,000 per donee for present interest gifts.

(Regulations promulgated under section 2503 further elucidate this concept of present versus future interest gifts, as follows: