Update Bulletin - Hodgson Russ LLP · Liberty Bell Award Established in 1964, the Liberty Bell...
[…] Don’t wait. Please call the 24-hour domestic violence hotline at 884–6002.

Don’t Suffer in Silence.Let Us Help You Find Your Voice.

Domestic Violence is NEVER Okay.

Page 12: Update Bulletin - Hodgson Russ LLP · Liberty Bell Award Established in 1964, the Liberty Bell Award is the highest award bestowed at the Law Day program. The purpose of this award

The 2017 Tax Reform Act contains what appears be anopportunity to apply the increased GST exemption to exist-ing trusts which at the time of creation exceeded the GSTexemption.

The new language in Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) §2010(c)(3)(C) states: In the case of estates of decedents dying orgifts made after December 31, 2017, and before January 1,2026, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting“$10,000,000” for “$5,000,000”. [Emphasis Supplied.]

The “and before January 1, 2026,” language would appearto make the expansion of the GST exemption apply to alltrusts now in existence.