University of Texas at Austin Investigation of … · University of Texas at Austin –...
[…] Longhorn grandson.” Although it is impossible to conclude that these applicants were specifically granted

some sort of legacy consideration in violation of Texas Education Code § 51.803(a-4), it is noteworthy

that the letters of recommendation, resumes, and/or personal essays were typically explicit about the

alumni connection. While family ties to the university may appropriately evidence a desire and

commitment to attend if accepted, state law precludes consideration of legacy status as part of the holistic

review process. See Texas Education Code § 51.803(a-4) (requires UT-Austin to “continue its practice of

not considering an applicant’s legacy status as a factor in the university’s decision relating to

admissions”).

In approximately 29%, or 21 of the 73 files reviewed, the contents of the files suggest that ethnic, racial,

and state geographical diversity may have been an important consideration. In very few of these files