University of Texas at Austin Investigation of … · University of Texas at Austin –...
[…] In addition, pursuant to Section 51.805(c), the law expressly

authorizes general academic teaching institutions such as UT-Austin to “review other factors in making an

admissions decision.”

Pursuant to Section 51.807, “The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board has the authority to adopt

rules related to admissions under [Subchapter U].” And an institution must publish “a description of the

factors considered by the institution in making admissions decisions.” Section 51.805(d).

Legacy Admissions. The only reference in the Texas Education Code to “legacy” admissions is at Section

51.803(a-4). This provision states that the university continues to have a “practice of not considering an

applicant's legacy status as a factor in the university's decisions relating to [holistic] admissions.”

2. Graduate and Professional Admissions

Section 51.808 of the Education Code requires each general academic teaching institution and each

medical and dental unit to adopt a written admissions policy governing admissions to graduate,