UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW...Aug 30, 2019  · 820 University of Pennsylvania Law Review...
[…] As seen in Figure 3, individuals with counsel rarely received in absentia removal orders. Among nondetained represented respondents who reached an initial immigration judge’s merits decision, only 8% were ordered removed in absentia.169 Among all nondetained cases that reached an immigration judge completion, only 6% with counsel ended with in absentia removal.170 Finally, if all nondetained matters are considered, the in absentia rate for represented respondents was only 4%.171

EOIR-28 Form]; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.17(a) (“In any proceeding before an Immigration Judge in which the alien is represented, the attorney or representative shall file a Notice of Entry of Appearance on Form EOIR-28 with the Immigration Court.”).

167 Our replication of calculations published in the EOIR’s annual reports reveals that the filing of the EOIR-28 form is also relied upon by EOIR in its statistical analysis of representation by counsel in immigration court.