United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982)
[…] percent of the transferor do not each own stock in the transferee, the example

    would be inapplicable to § 1563(a)(2) because, as the Tax Court has pointed

    out, there is no method for determining which brother-sister corporation is to be

    regarded as the transferor and which as the transferee. See Fairfax Auto Parts

    of Northern Virginia, Inc., 65 T.C., at 807. See also Bonovitz, Brother-Sister 

    Controlled Groups under Section 1563: The 80 Percent Ownership Test, 28 Tax

    Lawyer 511, 524, 528-530 (1975).

    Section 414(b) provides in relevant part that "all employees of all corporations

    which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning

    of section 1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)

    (C) ) shall be treated as employed by a single employer."

    The Court concludes that the phrase "each such person" in Part (B) refers back 

    to the "5 or fewer persons," which precedes Part (A), "strengthening thesuggestion that there is one fixed, indivisible group of shareholders whose