United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982)
[…] download United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982)

of 21

Transcript of United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982)

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982)

    1/21

    455 U.S. 16

    102 S.Ct. 821

    70 L.Ed.2d 792

    UNITED STATES, Petitioner,

    v.VOGEL FERTILIZER COMPANY.

     No. 80-1251.

     Argued Nov. 3, 1981.

     Decided Jan. 13, 1982.

    Syllabus

    Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 limits a "controlled

    group of corporations" to a single surtax exemption. Section 1563(a)(2)

     provides that a "controlled group of corporations" includes a "brother-

    sister controlled group," defined as "[t]wo or more corporations if 5 or 

    fewer persons . . . own . . . stock possessing (A) at least 80 percent of the

    total combined voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of the total value . .. of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total combined

    voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total value . . . of each

    corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person

    only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each

    such corporation." An implementing Treasury Regulation interprets the

    statutory term "brother-sister controlled group" to mean two or more

    corporations if the same five or fewer persons own " singly or in

    combination" the two prescribed percentages of voting power or totalvalue.