United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982)
[…] more corporations if 5 or fewer persons . . . own . . . stock possessing (A) at

    least 80 percent of the total combined voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of 

    the total value . . . of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total

    combined voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total value . . . of 

    each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person

    only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each suchcorporation."2 The interpretation of the statutory provision by Treas.Reg. §

    1.1563-1(a)(3), 26 CFR § 1.1563-1(a)(3) (1981), is that the "term 'brother-sister 

    controlled group' means two or more corporations if the same five or fewer 

     persons . . . own . . . singly or in combination " the two prescribed percentages

    of voting power or total value.3 The question presented is whether the

    regulatory interpretation—that the statutory definition is met by the ownership