United States v. Ursery, 518 U.S. 267 (1996)
[…] 364 (forfeiture "remov[ed] from circulation firearms that have been used or 

    intended for use" illegally); Emerald Cut Stones, 409 U. S., at 237 (forfeiture

    "prevented forbidden merchandise from circulating in the United States").

    42 The forfeiture of the property claimed by Arlt and Wren took place pursuant to

    18 U. S. C. Section(s) 981(a)(1)(A), and 21 U. S. C. Section(s) 881(a)(6).

    Section 981(a)(1)(A) provides for the forfeiture of "any property" involved in

    illegal money-laundering transactions. Section 881(a)(6) provides for the

    forfeiture of "[a]ll . . . things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by

    any person in exchange for" illegal drugs; "all proceeds traceable to such an

    exchange"; and "all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate" a federal drug felony. The same remedial

     purposes served by Section(s) 881(a)(7) are served by Section(s) 881(a)(6) and

    Section(s) 981(a)(1)(A). Only one point merits separate discussion. To the

    extent that Section(s) 881(a)(6) applies to "proceeds" of illegal drug activity, it