United States v. St. Michael's Credit Union and Janice Sacharczyk, 880 F.2d 579, 1st Cir. (1989)
[…] While a

    relationship must still be established, it may be proven without linking the

    underlying transactions. The necessary connection can be shown by proving

    that the financial institution chronically and consistently failed to file any

    CTRs. By showing a consistent failure to report, the government has proven an

    overall relationship among the transactions. There is a pattern of not reporting.

    44 The language of the statute and its legislative history support this interpretation.

    31 U.S.C. Sec. 5311 declares that the purpose of the statute is "to require

    certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in

    criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." We agree with the

    Second Circuit that, in passing this legislation

    45

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. St. Michael's Credit Union and Janice Sacharczyk, 880 F.2d 579, 1st Cir. (1989)

    11/35

    Reporting Act: Hearings on S. 3678 and H.R. 15073 Before the SubComm. on