United States v. Maynard and Enforcement of United States Drug Tr
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(1) (Supp. V 1987). U.S.C. section 1903(c)(2) provides:"vessel without a nationality" includes- (A) a vessel aboard which the master orperson in charge makes a claim of registry, which claim is denied by the flag na-tion whose registry is claimed;, and (B) and vessel aboard which the master orperson in charge fails, upon request of an officer of the United States empoweredto enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of national-ity or registry for that vessel.

46 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(2) (Supp. V. 1987). 46 U.S.C. section 1903(c)(3) provides that a claimof nationality or registry only includes:

(A) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing thevessel's nationality in accordance with article 5 of the 1958 Convention on theHigh Seas; (B) flying its flag nation's ensign or flag: or (C) a verbal claim of na-tionality or registry by the master or person in charge of the vessel.

46 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(3) (Supp. V 1987)." 46 U.S.C. section 1903(f) provides for jurisdiction and venue, infra note 83. 46

16http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pilr/vol2/iss1/8

Page 18: United States v. Maynard and Enforcement of United States Drug Tr

UNITED STATES v. MAYNARD