United States v. Maynard and Enforcement of United States Drug Tr
[…] The government argued the three-man crew intentionallypossessed marijuana with intent to distribute in violation of theMaritime Drug Law Enforcement Act sections 1903 (a) and (c).The Act was revised to expand United States jurisdiction on the

.high seas in furtherance of American efforts to curb drug traf-

U.S.C. § 1903(f) (Supp. V 1987).

82 18 U.S.C. § 2 (1988). This statute provides that any person who commits an of-

fense against the United States is punishable as a principle.63 The District Court was the proper court under section 1903(f) which provides in

pertinent part: "Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United Statesdistrict court at the point of entry where that person enters the United States, or in theUnited States District Court of the District of Columbia." 46 U.S.C. § 1903(f) (Supp. V1987).

84 A Rule 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal is used in the place of motions fordirected verdict which are abolished. FED. R. CRIM. P. 29(a).

1990]

17

Page 19: United States v. Maynard and Enforcement of United States Drug Tr