United States v. Kokinda, 497 U.S. 720 (1990)
[…] interests in preventing disruption of postal operations. The postal regulations

    governing conduct on postal premises are codified in Part 232 of the Code of Federal Regulations (Conduct on Postal Property). Postal Service rules prohibit

    individuals from obstructing post office entrances, disturbing postal employees

    in the performance of their duties, or impeding the public in the transaction of 

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. Kokinda, 497 U.S. 720 (1990)

    27/35

    II

     postal business. Section 232.1(e), for example, provides that:

    84 "Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud and unusual noise, or which

    obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, corridors, offices, elevators,

    stairways, and parking lots, or which otherwise tends to impede or disturb the

     public employees in the performance of their duties, or which otherwise

    impedes or disturbs the general public in transacting business or obtaining theservices provided on property, is prohibited." 39 CFR § 232.1(e) (1989).

    85 Similarly, § 232.1(k)(2) forbids "[t]he blocking of entrances, driveways, walks,

    loading platforms, or fire hydrants in or on [postal] property." See also §

    232.1(c) (prohibition on "creating any hazard to persons or things"). Thus,

    although the postal regulation at issue here—§ 232.1(h)(1)—bans solicitation

    altogether, postal regulations restrict other forms of expression only when they