United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)
[…] the substances and materials listed or identified in Title
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)
12/69
Code of Federal Regulations, Part 261 and further alleged
under the regulation, "any waste containing concentrations
lead in excess of 5 parts per million or cadmium in excess o
part per million using appropriate test methods is a hazar
waste."
The jury instructions relative to the conspiracy c
defined the offense of causing hazardous wastes to be transpo
to an unpermitted facility as requiring the following element
____________________
2 Section 6928(d)(l) provides:
(d) Criminal penalties (d) Criminal penalties
Any person who--
(1) knowingly transports or causes to
be transported any hazardous waste
identified or listed under this
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)
13/69
subchapter to a facility which does not
have a permit under this subchapter, . .
.
. . . .
shall, upon conviction, be subject to a
fine of not more than $50,000 for each
day of violation, or imprisonment not to
exceed two years (five years in the case
of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)),
or both. . . .
-5-
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)
14/69
First, that the defendant transported or
caused to be transported hazardous waste to a
facility that was not authorized to receive
such waste; and
Second, that the defendant knew that the