United States v. Fulmer, 108 F.3d 1486, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] bullets" referred to a solution to a problem. On cross-examination, the

    government asked Liem whether she had found several articles, in which the

    phrase "silver bullets" appeared, that depicted murders and shootings. She

    testified that she had not found these articles, all of which were from

    newspapers outside the Northeast and all but one of which were published

    before 1995. The prosecutor then read a sentence from one of the articles and

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 108 F.3d 1486, 1st Cir. (1997)

    23/25

    CONCLUSION

    18 U.S.C. 871 provides, in part:

    Threats against President and successors to the Presidency

    (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for

    a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing,

    print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap,

    or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-

    elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the

    office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or

    knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President,

    President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of successionto the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined under this title

    or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    asked Liem about other facts discussed in the article. Each of the articles was

    admitted into evidence. On redirect-examination, defense counsel introduced

    into evidence the articles found in Liem's search.