United States v. Fulmer, 108 F.3d 1486, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, orboth.

    18 U.S.C. 876 provides, in part:

    Mailing threatening communication

    Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any

    communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,

    addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person orany threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined

    under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    18 U.S.C. 115(a)(1)(B) states:

    (a)(1) Whoever--

    (B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, judge, a

    Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime

    under such section,

    with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law

    enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with

    intent to retaliate against such person on account of the performance of official

    duties during the term of service of such person, shall be punished....

    Federal Rule of Evidence 403 states:

    Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is

    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice....

    We note as well that the limiting instruction carried the risk of confusing the