United States v. Caraballo-Rodriguez, 480 F.3d 62, 1st Cir. (2007)
[…] review note cited by the majority agrees that current law provides no such
support. Curenton,supra,55 Ala. L.Rev. at 185 ("[U]nlike its English
counterpart, the phrasing `conceals and does not as soon as possible make
known' has been uniformly construed [by American courts] to require both
active concealment and a failure to disclose.").
121 Even if the Government's second theory were plausible, it suffers from anadditional serious defect. The class of people in this country with some sort of
duty to report crime is quite numerous. See, e.g.,28 U.S.C. 547 ("[E]ach
United States attorney, within his district, shall(1) prosecute for all offenses
against the United States.");Hagood v. Sonoma County Water Agency,81 F.3d
1465, 1480 (9th Cir.1996) ("[A]ll federal employees labor under a duty to
report fraud against the government."). Although many officers of the
Government labor under such a duty to report wrongdoing, it is clear from