United States Patent and Trademark Office … · 2017-10-12 · United States Patent and Trademark...
[…] Even if Applicant is correct that the FDA's method of counting days is contrary to congressional intent, that is not for the USPTO to decide. In the context of the patent term extension process, the USPTO must gather the necessary facts and apply the laws and regulations to assess the eligibility of an applicant's PTE application. Even though Applicant takes issue with FDA's business practice regarding communication of NDA approvals to NDA applicants, the USPTO cannot override the clear regulatory language of21 C.F.R. §§ 314.105(a) and 314.108(a). Those ;.provisions expressly provide that the date of approval is the date appearing on the letter to the NDA applicant. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(a) (providing in pertinent part that "[a]n approval becomes effective on the date of the issuance of the approval letter, except with regard to an

See 35 U.S.C. § 271. Applicant accurately points out that 21 C.F.R. § 314.108 defines "date of approval" to mean the date on the