United States Patent and Trademark Office … · 2017-10-12 · United States Patent and Trademark...
[…] Request for Reconsideration at S. As further support, Applicant points out that the USPTO and the FDA entered into a Memorandum of Understanding regarding the administration of section 156 wherein the USPTO acknowledged its responsibility for deciding compliance with section 156(d)(1). Request for Reconsideration at 7-S.

The USPTO agrees with Applicant that the USPTO - and only the USPTO - is assigned responsibility for determining compliance with section 156(d)(1) pursuant to the statute. Indeed, section 156 explicitly provides that "[a] determination that a patent is eligible for

U.S. Patent No. 5,196,404 Page 5

extension may be made by the Director solely on the basis of the representations contained in the application for the extension. If the Director determines that a patent is eligible for extension[,]" then the Director shall issue a certificate of extension. 35 U.S.C. § 156(e)(I). The USPTO also agrees with Applicant that the Memorandum of Understanding is evidence of the USPTO's appreciation for its statutory duty. To that end, the Memorandum of Understanding states: