United States Patent and Trademark Office … · 2017-10-12 · United States Patent and Trademark...
[…] Applicant is correct that § 156 delineates the duties in the patent tenn extension process between the Director of the USPT.O and the Secretary 'of Health and Human Services acting through the FDA. Additionally, Applicant is correct that FDA is charged with calculating the "regulatory review period," and that the USPTO is charged with detennining whether an application meets the statutory requirements for extensiop. Ihat is, the USPIO must detennine whether an application is in compliance with § 156(a)(I)·(5) and § I 56(d). To detennine compliance with

. § lS6(d)(1), which requires a PTE application to "be submitted within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use," the USPIO must ascertain the approval date of ANGIOMAX® (bivalirudin). Only then can the USPTO determine whether Applicant's PTE application is timely filed within the meaning of § IS6(d)(l).