United States Patent and Trademark Office … · 2017-10-12 · United States Patent and Trademark...
[…] See 35 U.S.C. § 271. Applicant accurately points out that 21 C.F.R. § 314.108 defines "date of approval" to mean the date on the

letter from FDA stating that the new drug application is approved, whether or not final printed labeling or other materials must yet be submitted as long as approval of such. labeling or materials is not expressly required. "Date of approval" refers only to a final approval and not to a te~tative approval that may become effective at a later date.

Decision re: PTE application for U.S. Patent No. 5,196,404 Page 12

approval under section 505(b)(2) of the act with a delayed effective date") and 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a) (providing iri pertinent part that "[d]ate of approval means the date on-the letter from FDA stating that the new drug application is approved, whether or not final printed labeling or

_ other materials must yet be submitted as long as approval of such labeling or materials is not expressly required. "Date of approval" refers only to a final approval and not to a tentative approval that may become effective at a later date).