United States Patent and Trademark Office … · 2017-10-12 · United States Patent and Trademark...
[…] Request for Reconsideration at II. Applicant asserts that its "next business day" rule would not have any adverse impact on the FDA or on other determinations by the USPTO, but instead would result in an "objective and straightforward bright-line rule." Request for Reconsideration at 20-21. Applicant's arguments are unpersuaslve.

Applicant's "next business day" rule is contrary to statute. Section 156(d)(1) does not consider the time of day that the FDA gives NDA approval, which opens the door for the NDA holder to commercially market the approved drug. Rather, the statute focuses only on "the date

u.s. Patent No. 5,196,404 Page 8

the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use." 35 U.S.C. l56(d)(1) (emphasis added). A particular "date" spans the course of 24 hours; it does not end with the close of business.