UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,...
[…] The indictment alleges that Thang Doan committed thirteen predicate

20

part of their sentences. They maintain, however, that the Government failed to

provide them with the requisite notice of its intent to seek deportation.

The Government must meet two procedural prerequisites before a defendant can

be deported pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c). First, the Government must file with the

court and serve upon the defendant before trial a notice that it will seek judicial

removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(A). Second, the Government, with the

concurrence of the Commissioner of the INS, must file a “charge containing factual

allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant and identifying the crime or crimes

which make the defendant deportable” at least thirty days prior to the date set for

sentencing. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(B). The notice provided by the Government was

timely and informed the court and defendants of the crimes that, in the Government’s

view, made the defendants deportable. However, the notice did not include the