UNITED STATES OF AMERICA CONSUMER FINANCIAL · PDF fileDavis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2015...
[…] persons,” (ii) “service providers,” and (iii) “any person to knowingly or recklessly provide

substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of the provisions of

section 5531 of this title, or any rule or order issued thereunder,” 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a).

A “covered person” is, in general, “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer

financial product or service” and any affiliate thereof “if such affiliate acts as a service provider

to such person.” Id. § 5481(6). A “service provider” is, in turn, “any person that provides a

material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered

person of a consumer financial product or service,” id. § 5481(26).

The Dodd-Frank Act’s only mention of insurance with respect to the Bureau is to limit

the Bureau’s authority over that business and over persons regulated by a state insurance

regulator. Specifically, the Act imposes two material limitations on the Bureau’s authority: