UNITED STATES OF AMERICA CONSUMER FINANCIAL · PDF fileDavis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2015...
[…] by 12 U.S.C. § 5562(c)(2). The CID instead provides an extraordinarily broad, general

description of the scope of the Bureau’s omnibus investigation into “unfair” practices or RESPA

violations, or something else entirely.

No notice at all would have been just as good as this notice. The CID hypothesizes

violations of literally every law that the Bureau administers. Although the CID focuses on

RESPA and on §§ 5531 and 5536, this clarifies little. RESPA occupies an entire chapter in the

United States Code and features a host of potential legal violations. Reference to §§ 5531 and

5536 is even more ambiguous, as those provisions prohibit a covered person or service provider

– or any person knowingly or recklessly providing substantial assistance to a covered person or

service provider – “from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or

practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer

financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” Id.

§ 5531(a); see also id. § 5536(a). That covers not only the potential violation of not just 18 acts

exclusive of Dodd-Frank itself, id. § 5481(12), (14) (defining “enumerated consumer laws” and

“Federal consumer financial law”), but also any “unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice