UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · Dkt. 200 Joint June 2, 2014 Tolling...
[…] of restitution due to each consumer entitled to redress.” Dkt. 293 at 89. The ALJ should have
found this relief to be inappropriate in the light of the undisputed facts that IA stopped operating
21 The Director should find it appropriate to deduct these fees, regardless of whether Respondents explicitly
raised it in the context of summary disposition briefing. See Nationwide, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 145923, at *31
(“[R]estitution is an equitable remedy, to be applied with as much fairness as is feasible.”); 12 C.F.R.
§ 1081.400(c)(1) (“A recommended decision shall be based on a consideration of the whole record relevant to the
issues decided, and shall be supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.”).
2015-CFPB-0029 Document 295 Filed 09/03/2020 Page 38 of 41
-30-
approximately seven years ago, and its assets were sold to another company. See id. at 33.
3. The ALJ erred in awarding civil monetary penalties.
The ALJ also erred in awarding and calculating the amount of CMPs and in