UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · Dkt. 200 Joint June 2, 2014 Tolling...
[…] excessive in scope, or unduly burdensome.”) (emphasis added).8 The ALJ should have granted
the request for the subpoena, given the limited scope of the documents sought, and, therefore,
denied Respondents due process by rejecting the subpoena request.
Instead, the ALJ found the first two document categories (consumer complaints
and external correspondence regarding Respondents) to be “unreasonable” because they had
purportedly already been produced by the CFPB pursuant to its mandatory disclosure obligation.
Dkt. 238 at 6; see also 12 C.F.R. § 1081.206(a). However, the CFPB never claimed to have
8 The CFPB Rules provide that respondents may seek discovery from the CFPB by way of subpoena. 12
C.F.R. § 1081.206(a)(3) (“Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section [relating to affirmative disclosures the CFPB
must make] . . . shall limit the right of a respondent to seek access to or production pursuant to subpoena of any
other document, or shall limit the authority of the hearing officer to order the production of any document pursuant
to subpoena.”); see also Dkt. 236 at 12-13.
2015-CFPB-0029 Document 295 Filed 09/03/2020 Page 19 of 41
-11-
produced all such documents. The CFPB instead contended that they had produced “all
documents relating to this investigation that the Office of Enforcement obtained from non-Bureau