UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · Dkt. 200 Joint June 2, 2014 Tolling...
[…] See Dkt. 238.
2015-CFPB-0029 Document 295 Filed 09/03/2020 Page 17 of 41
-9-
2. The ALJ erred in determining that the one-year statute of limitations in the
Truth in Lending Act and Electronic Funds Transfer Act do not apply to this action.
Claims under TILA and EFTA must be brought within one year of the violation.
15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“Except as provided in the subsequent sentence, any action under this
section [TILA] may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of
competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.”); 15
U.S.C. § 1693m(g) (“Without regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section
[EFTA] may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.”) Additionally, the
derivative CFPA claims are based solely on the underlying TILA and EFTA allegations and,
therefore, cannot proceed when the predicate offenses cannot. See Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 58-61; 84-87.
The terms of the underlying consumer laws apply to CFPB enforcement actions.