UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · Dkt. 200 Joint June 2, 2014 Tolling...
[…] Carnes. In order to effectively raise the issue, Respondents
properly sought targeted discovery to determine when the CFPB knew or should have known of
the alleged violations by seeking a subpoena for records, narrowly-tailored to four categories of
documents related to consumer complaints, external correspondence, internal correspondence,
and internal reports, limited to the time period prior to November 18, 2012. See Dkt. 232 and
232A. Unless the subpoena was found to be “unreasonable, oppressive, excessive in scope, or
unduly burdensome,” the ALJ was required to grant the request. See 12 C.F.R. § 1081.208(d)
(“The hearing officer shall promptly issue any subpoena requested pursuant to this section”
unless he or she “determines that the subpoena or any of its terms is unreasonable, oppressive,
excessive in scope, or unduly burdensome.”) (emphasis added).8 The ALJ should have granted
the request for the subpoena, given the limited scope of the documents sought, and, therefore,
denied Respondents due process by rejecting the subpoena request.
Instead, the ALJ found the first two document categories (consumer complaints