UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · Dkt. 200 Joint June 2, 2014 Tolling...
[…] “discovery” in the CFPA statute of limitations, and dismissed the claims against Mr. Carnes.
b. The ALJ erred in finding that the CFPB did not know nor should
have known of the alleged violations prior to November 18, 2012 – three years before the filing
of the Notice of Charges on November 18, 2015.
First, the ALJ erred in finding that the CFPB did not “know” of the alleged
violations before November 18, 2012 because she did not consider the whole record and her
finding was not supported by substantial evidence. See Dkt. 249 at 19-23; see also 12 C.F.R. §
1081.400(c)(1) (“A recommended decision shall be based on a consideration of the
whole record relevant to the issues decided, and shall be supported by reliable, probative, and
substantial evidence.”). In so finding, the ALJ improperly analyzed the evidence of the CFPB’s
knowledge piece by piece, rather than in its totality. Id. She found that each individual piece of
evidence in itself did not establish the CFPB’s knowledge, but she failed to consider all of the