UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 90 FERC ¶ 61,201 ...UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 90 FERC 61,201 FEDERAL ENERGY...
[…] an extended period of time.

Page 101: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 90 FERC ¶ 61,201 ...UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 90 FERC 61,201 FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION 18 CFR Part 35 [Docket No. RM99-2-001; Order No. 2000-A ]

Docket No. RM99-2-001 -96-

80FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,089 at 31,200-02.

F. Other Issues

1. Public Power and Cooperatives

The Final Rule concluded that a properly formed RTO should include all

transmission owners in a specific region, including municipals, cooperatives, Federal

Power Marketing Agencies, Tennessee Valley Authority and other state and local

entities. 80 Section 35.34(d)(4) of the regulatory text required that an RTO proposal filed

with the Commission include a description of "efforts made to include public power

entities in the proposed Regional Transmission Organization."

Rehearing Requests

NRECA and Dairyland seek clarification and revision of section 35.34(d)(4) of the

regulatory text. These entities assert that the Commission inadvertently failed to include

the term "cooperatives" in the regulatory text, while the corresponding text of the