UNITED STATES NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND
[…] That consideration is unrelated to the SAMA analysis which is focused on imposition of additional safety requirements not because of non-compliance with the CLB but because, under an appropriate NEPA alternatives analysis, an alternative license, with more safety requirements, is deemed preferable to the proposed action because the human, economic and environmental consequences of a severe accident will be reduced and the reduction will be cost-effective. 14 Until the Staff has evaluated the December 2009 SAMA Reanalysis and issued a supplemental DSEIS (see 40 C.F.R. Section 1502.9(c)(a)(ii)(supplemental DSEIS required if “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”)) or the FSEIS, it is not possible to know if the Staff will fail to include substantial changes which have occurred since the initial DEIS and, will merely accept the December 2009 SAMA Reanalysis “as-is.”