UNITED STATES NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND
[…] mitigation alternatives in connection with the continued operation of the Indian Point power

reactors (“December 2009 SAMA Reanalysis”). This new analysis replaces Entergy’s

previously submitted SAMA analysis.

2. NRC Staff have described a SAMA analysis as a “systematic search for

potentially cost-beneficial enhancements to further reduce nuclear power plant risk.” Ghosh,

Tina; Palla, Robert; and Helton, Donald; Perspectives on Severe Accident Mitigation

Alternatives for U.S. Plant License Renewal (ML092750488).

3. 10 C.F.R. § 51.53 (c)(3)(ii)(L) says that “[i]f the staff has not previously

considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicant’s plant in an environmental

Page 10: UNITED STATES NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND

State of New York Supplemental Contentions Concerning December 2009 Reanalysis of Severe Accident Mitigation Alternatives

NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR

- 14 -

impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental assessment, a consideration of

alternatives to mitigate severe accidents must be provided.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.53 (c)(3)(ii)(L).

4. Alternative safety measures that are found to be, on balance, sufficiently cost-

effective, are to be added to the license conditions in the event a license to renew is granted or