UNITED STATES - Human Rights Watch · UNITED STATES: PRESUMPTION OF GUILT. HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH . 3....
[…] Our research, including interviews with at-

torneys and persons who have been held as ma-terial witnesses, suggests that the Department of Justice has deliberately used material witness warrants to detain possible criminal suspects who could not otherwise be held in custody on criminal charges and who apparently had not violated immigration laws.238 Indeed, Depart-ment of Justice officials have acknowledged that detentions pursuant to material witness warrants were part of the department’s strategy of “inca-

237 18 U.S.C. § 3144. The federal material witness statute provides:

If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the pres-ence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person.... No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the tes-timony of such witness can adequately be se-cured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Re-lease of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

238 The government has used material witness war-rants in the past to keep suspects in detention for long periods of time.