UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 2€¦ · UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL...
[…] 9. Any change in ownership, control or corporate status of Respondents Moca ECO-Park.including sale of assets, shall not alter its responsibilities under this Order, except as may beprovided by Sections XXI and XXVI. herein.

10. The obligations of Respondent Moca under this Order shall be binding on any successor,whether such successor is created by merger, expansion or otherwise. pursuant to the laws of theCommonwealth of Puerto Rico.

III. EPA'S FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

StatutorY and Regulatorv Background

11. Section 7003(a) of RCRA. 42 U.S.c. § 6973(a) states in pertinent part that: "upon receiptof evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment. transportation or disposal of anysolid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to healthor the environment, the Administrator may ... issu[ e] such orders as may be necessary to protectpublic health and the environment. ,.