UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 2€¦ · UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL...
[…] III. EPA'S FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

StatutorY and Regulatorv Background

11. Section 7003(a) of RCRA. 42 U.S.c. § 6973(a) states in pertinent part that: "upon receiptof evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment. transportation or disposal of anysolid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to healthor the environment, the Administrator may ... issu[ e] such orders as may be necessary to protectpublic health and the environment. ,.

12. Section 4004 (a) of RCRA. 42 U .S.c. § 6944 states. in pertinent part. that the" ... Administrator shall promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining whichfacilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps .i:"

13. Section 1004 of RCRA. 42 Ll.S,c. § 6903 defines the term "open dump" to mean anyfacility or site where solid waste is disposed of which does not meet all the criteria for being

"<..