UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN...
[…] a makeup artist. Id. at ¶¶ 3-4. North Carolina requires people practicing “esthetics” for pay to

obtain an esthetician license (unless they qualify for one of North Carolina’s statutory

exemptions to this requirement). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88B-2(5), (10), (11a); id. § 88B-22(a). And

North Carolina defines “esthetics” to include “applying makeup” as well as numerous unrelated

services, including “giving facials,” “performing skin care,” and “removing superfluous hair . . .

by use of creams, tweezers, or waxing.”1 Id. § 88B-2(11a). To obtain an esthetician license, one

                                                            1 North Carolina also defines “esthetics” to include “applying eyelashes to a person, including the

application of eyelash extensions, brow or lash color,” “beautifying the face, neck, arms, or upper part of the human body by use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions, or creams,” “surface manipulation in relation to skin care,” and “cleaning or stimulating the face, neck, ears, arms, hands, bust, torso, legs, or feet of a person by means of hands, devices, apparatus, or appliances along with the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions, or creams.”