UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · Case 1:10-cv-00711-RJA Document 63...
[…] merits. Thus, we hold that the Northern District abused its11
discretion in granting the Oneida Nation a preliminary12
injunction. We also hold that the Western District properly13
denied injunctions to the Seneca Nation, Cayuga Nation,14
Unkechauge Nation, and Mohawk Tribe. We therefore vacate15
the order of the Northern District and affirm the two orders16
of the Western District. We vacate all stays and remand the17
cases.18
BACKGROUND19
I. New York Tax Law20
New York currently imposes a $4.35 per pack excise tax21
on all non-exempt cigarettes sold in the State. N.Y. Tax22
Law § 471(1) (McKinney 2010). The consumer bears the23
Case: 10-4265 Document: 224 Page: 5 05/09/2011 283691 53Case 1:10-cv-00711-RJA Document 63 Filed 07/13/11 Page 29 of 153
1 “Within twenty-four hours after liability for the tax accrues,each such person shall file with the commissioner a return in suchform as the commissioner may prescribe together with a remittance ofthe tax shown to be due thereon.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471-a.
2 Not all cigarette wholesalers are stamping agents. Indescribing the amended tax law, however, we use the termsinterchangeably.
6
“ultimate incidence of and liability for the tax,” id. §1
471(2), and willful evasion of the tax is a misdemeanor, id.2