UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2013. 5. 13. · united states district...
[…] § 151.11(d) (emph. added). Under SNSA, in sharp contrast, Congress authorized the SNI, not the

    US, to purchase the land; and authorized the SNI to hold the land in fee, subject to 25 U.S.C. § 177,

    not to have the US hold it in trust for the tribe. 25 U.S.C. § 1774f(c). Tellingly, Congress in SNSA

    did not invite comment on the loss of regulatory jurisdiction, but only on removal from the tax rolls.

    Case 1:09-cv-00291-WMS Document 65 Filed 11/08/12 Page 18 of 32

  • 12

    25 U.S.C. § 1774f(c) (providing State and local governments an opportunity “to comment on the

    impact of the removal of such lands from real property tax rolls of State political

    subdivisions.”). To assert that SNSA removes the land from State and local governmental

    jurisdiction and subjects it to the Nation’s jurisdiction (US Br. at 41), is to rewrite SNSA’s express

    terms and its legislative intent with a single stroke.