UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …=/IFMUKLLP-Amicus...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN...
[…] is otherwise. In plain language, Rule 1 3d-3(a) provides that beneficial ownership arises from the

"power .. . to vote ... and/or. ... dispose" or the "power ... to direct ... the voting ... and/or. .

*the disposition of'an equity security. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a). There is no claim that

defendants themselves disposed of or voted CSX shares; rather, the claim is that they

"4significantly influenced" voting and disposition by others.

It is hornbook law that the "power to direct" is control, not mere influence. See,

e±g±, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2(a) ("'control' . .. means ... the power to direct or cause the

direction of the management and policies of a person",)3; TSC Indus.. Inc. v. Northwav. Inc., 426

U.S. 438, 451 n.13, 96 S. Ct. 2126, 2134 n.13 (1976) (defining "control" as "the possession,

directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and

policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or

otherwise (citing SEC Rule 12b-2)) (emphasis added); Waldman ex rel. Elliott Waldman Pension

3 Rules 12b-2 and 13d-3 are to be read inpari materia.