UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …=/IFMUKLLP-Amicus...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN...
[…] Law § 1501 (New York insurance law,which defines control for the purposes of regulation as "the possession direct or indirect of the power to direct orcause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities,by contract or otherwise .... Control shall be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controlsor holds with the power to vote ten percent or more of the voting securities of any other person.") (parentheticalsomitted).

19

of today, neither Congress nor the SEC has made a judgment to require such disclosure. As we

note above, amici are concerned that plaintiff's proposed standard will give rise to collateral